Privacy Policy

OPC is committed to respecting the personal privacy of our website visitors. This policy applies to the OPC website only. We are not responsible in any way for the privacy practices of other websites, which may be linked to the OPC website.

This page sets out our Privacy Policy and describes why and how we collect, use and disclose the personal information which you choose to provide to us through our website. This policy doesn’t apply to anyone who isn’t under our control or management, such as the operators of other websites that you might link to from our website. Such operators may have their own privacy policies, which might differ from ours. For more information about links to other websites, please read our Terms of Use.

Who we are

When we say “we”, “us” or “our”, we mean Ontario Place Corporation (“OPC”) an agency of Her Majesty the Queen in Right of Ontario (more commonly known as the Government of Ontario).

What is “personal information”?

Ontario’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. F.31, defines “personal information” to mean recorded information about any identifiable individual, including his or her name, address, telephone number, email address, age, gender, marital status, personal views, preferences and opinions. This includes your e-mail address.

What is OPC’s authority to collect personal information?

OPC’s authority to collect the personal information that you choose to provide to us is found in section 9 of the Ontario Place Corporation Act R.S.O. 1990, C. O.34

What personal information does OPC collect?

OPC does not automatically gather your personal information. Personal information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily when using our website, i.e. contacting us via e-mail or subscribing to our e-newsletter. In general, it will be obvious when OPC is collecting your personal information because you will have to fill out a form.   OPC will only collect the minimum amount of personal information required to provide you with the service you requested or respond to your inquiry.  This will generally mean that we will collect only your e-mail address and possibly your telephone number if that is the way you prefer being contacted.

How does OPC protect personal information?

OPC is required to protect personal information pursuant to and in accordance with the requirements of Ontario’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. F.31.

How does OPC use personal information?

OPC uses your personal information only to fulfil the purpose for which you provided your personal information in the first place.  This would include, for example, sending you a newsletter or responding to any comments or questions that you sent to us through the website. OPC will keep that information stored securely on our system and will not release it to any third party without your prior consent. OPC will not sell or rent your personal information. We may share your information with those suppliers or companies hired by us to deliver OPC services, for example the delivery of a newsletter.

What information is collected by OPC technology?

To better serve you and improve the visitor experience on our website, the OPC website collects some information about our visitors and uses web analytics services including Google Analytics. This information may be used by OPC to identify system problems and monitor network traffic. No personal information is collected through these tools that would allow OPC or our service provider to identify individuals.

What if I want OPC to stop using my personal information?

You may, at any time, tell us to stop using your personal information.  You can do so by clicking on the “unsubscribe button” that appears on every issue of the newsletter or on the “unsubscribe button” on the website. If you tell us to stop using your information, we will remove your e-mail address from our newsletter mailing list..

What if I have any questions about OPC’s Privacy Policy?

Questions or comments about the OPC privacy practices should be directed to: FIPAA Coodinator | Ministry of Tourism, Culture & Sport | Tel: (416) 314-7711 | Fax: (416) 314-7722 FIPAAUNIT@ontario.ca.

How will changes to OPC’s privacy policy be implemented?

We will use your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information was collected from you. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post a notice on our website so that you can view it. If at some point we would like to start using your personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will first ask for your consent by e-mail.

What about OPC’s third party service providers?

We use third party service providers to help administer our technology systems. We require that these third party service providers protect the information they use on our behalf and not to use it for any purpose, other than for the purposes to which you consented.

Search

Menu